cheviot sheep Show Reports 2018

Royal Highland Show 2018

Congratulations to all exhibitors at the Royal Highland Show especially J F Irving & Son who were awarded the championship with their two-shear ram, Catslack Eagle Eye, by the judge Jim Robertson of the Becks. He made the winner of the unshorn ewe class from J Common & Son, Crossdykes, his reserve champion.

Special mention must go to the ‘girls from the north’ with Jan Mackenzie winning the ewe class and Tina Robertson gaining second prize in both the ewe class as well as the unshorn ewe class.

Although this was a quality show of Cheviots, there were only twenty sheep forward. The Royal Highland Show is one of the most important shop windows the breed has and it would be nice to see a larger entry. Would all members please think about helping your society and prepare to enter sheep for next year’s event. I am fully aware that everybody cannot afford the time to have a week away from home but there are quality stockmen who are willing to assist on the days when you cannot be there. Please think about it seriously.

Ram two shear and over

1st & Supreme Champion - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - H & J Mackenzie, Langdale
4th - J Common & Son, Crossdykes

Shearling Ram

1st & Res Male Champion - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
3rd - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - Mrs Serena Robertson

Ewe

1st - H & J Mackenzie, Langdale
2nd - Mrs Serena Robertson
3rd - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - W N Douglas, Catslack

Rough Ewe

1st & Res Champion - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - Mrs Serena Robertson
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack

Gimmer

1st & Res Female Champion - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack

Border Union Show 2018

Judge - John Paton, Castle Crawford

RaM over two shear

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - T Elliot, Hindhope
4th - C M Ker, Chatto

Ram two shear

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - T Elliot, Hindhope
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - C M Ker, Chatto

Shearling Ram

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - C M Ker, Chatto
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
5th - James Smith, Burrows

Ram Lamb

1st - James Smith, Burrows
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - T Elliot, Hindhope
4th - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
5th - James Smith, Burrows

EWE

1st & Champion - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - C M Ker, Chatto
3rd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
4th - T Elliot, Hindhope
5th - T Elliot, Hindhope

Gimmer

1st & Reserve Champion - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - C M Ker, Chatto
3rd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
4th - C M Ker, Chatto
5th - James Smith, Burrows

Ewe lamb

1st - C M Ker, Chatto
2nd - T Elliot, Hindhope
3rd - James Smith, Burrows
4th - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
5th - C M Ker, Chatto

Dumfries Show 2018

Judge - Fred Little, Eskdale

Ram over two Shear

1st - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

Ram two shear

1st - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
2nd - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

shearling ram

1st & Reserve Champion - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
3rd - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
4th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

ram lamb

1st - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
3rd - R H Paton, Castle
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

ewe

1st & Champion - James Common & Son, Crossdykes

Gimmer

1st - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
4th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

Ewe Lamb

1st - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
3rd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

Peebles Show 2018

Judge - Tommy Aitchison, North Shortcleugh

RAM TWO SHEAR AND OVER

1st & Male Champion - J F Irving & Son
2nd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack

Shearling Ram

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield

ram LAMB

1st - J F Irving & Son
2nd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
3rd - R H Paton, Castle
4th - J F Irving & Son
5th - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield

Ewe

1st - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - J F Irving & Son
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - W N Douglas, Catslack

Gimmer

1st & Champion - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - J F Irving & Son
3rd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - R H Paton, Castle

Ewe lamb

1st & Reserve Champion - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
3rd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - W N Douglas, Catslack

Abington show 2018

Judge - Gordon Jackson, Blackburn

ram two shear and over

1st - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
3rd - T Halliday, Springwells
4th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
5th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

shearling ram

1st & Champion, Overall Sheep Champion & Reserve Champion of Champions - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - R H Paton, Castle
4th - T Halliday, Springwells
5th - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield

ram Lamb

1st - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
3rd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
4th - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
5th - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield

ewe

1st & Reserve Champion - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - T Halliday, Springwells
4th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

gimmer

1st - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - T Halliday, Springwells
3rd - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - R H Paton, Castle

ewe lamb

1st - B & M Cockburn, Stirkfield
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
4th - T Halliday, Springwells
5th - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar

Moffat show 2018

Judge - Willie Nixon, Cooms

Ram two shear and over

1st - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd -J Halliday, Granton
3rd - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - R J Menzies & Co, Chanlockfoot

Shearling ram

1st, Male Champion, Supreme Champion & Reserve Sheep Champion - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
3rd - R H Paton, Castle
4th - J Halliday, Granton
5th - T Halliday, Springwells

Ram Lamb

1st & Reserve Male Champion - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
3rd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
5th - R H Paton, Castle

Ewe

1st & Female Champion - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - T Halliday, Springwells
4th - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
5th - J Halliday, Granton

Gimmer

1st - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - T Halliday, Springwells
5th - J Halliday, Granton

ewe lamb

1st & Reserve Female Champion - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - James Common & Son, Crossdykes
3rd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
4th - Kelly Blackwood, Abington
5th - R H Paton, Castle

Shepherd's Classes

1st in Gimmer Class, Shepherd's Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion - James Cochrane, Castle

holm Show 2018

Judge - Andrew Reid, Glendearg

Ram two shear and over

1st - G Jackson, Blackburn
2nd - M Little, Eskdale
3rd - G Bell & Co, Bloch
4th - G Bell & Co, Bloch

Shearling ram

1st & Champion - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
3rd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
4th - G Bell & Co, Bloch
5th - G Bell & Co, Bloch

Ram Lamb

1st - M Little, Eskdale
2nd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
3rd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
4th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Ewe

1st - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Gimmer

1st - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
3rd -G Jackson, Blackburn
4th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Ewe Lamb

1st - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
3rd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Pennymuir Show 2018

Judge - Ian Aitchison, Winterhope

Shearling ram

1st - C M Ker, Chatto
2nd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
3rd - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
4th - T Elliot, Hindhope
5th - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope

Ram Lamb

1st - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
2nd - T Elliot, Hindhope
3rd - C M Ker, Chatto
4th - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope
5th - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope

Ewe

1st, Champion & Reserve Sheep Champion - W J C & S J Weir, Mainside
2nd - C M Ker, Chatto
3rd - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope
4th - T Elliot, Hindhope
5th - T Elliot, Hindhope

Gimmer

1st & Reserve Champion - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope
2nd - James Smith, Burrows
3rd - C M Ker, Chatto
4th - A J Scott, Philogar
5th - James Smith, Burrows

Ewe Lamb

1st - T Elliot, Hindhope
2nd - T Elliot, Hindhope
3rd - C M Ker, Chatto
4th - W J Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope
5th - James Smith, Burrows-

Benty Show 2018

Judge - Callum Hume, Sundhope

Ram two shear and over (Purchased)

1st - Lorraine Luescher, Megdale
2nd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
3rd - G Bell & Co, Bloch

Ram two shear and over

1st - G Bell & Co, Bloch
2nd - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming Ltd, Cooms
3rd - G Bell & Co, Bloch

Shearling ram

1st & Champion - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
3rd - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming Ltd, Cooms

Ram Lamb

1st - Andrew Reid & Co, Glendearg
2nd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
3rd - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming Ltd, Cooms

Ewe

1st - G Bell & Co, Bloch
2nd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
3rd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Gimmer

1st & Reserve Champion - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming Ltd, Cooms
2nd - Lorraine Luescher, Megdale
3rd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill

Ewe Lamb

1st - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
2nd - Lorraine Luescher, Megdale
3rd - Andrew Reid & Co, Glendearg

Roberton Show 2018

Judge - Stuart Weir, Mainside

Ram three shear and over

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Ram two shear

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Shearling ram

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Ram Lamb

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Ewe

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Gimmer

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Ewe Lamb

1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Yarrow Show 2018

Judge - Tommy Aitchison, North Shortcleugh

Ram three shear and over

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack

Ram two shear

1st & Reserve Champion - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - J Hume & Son, Sundhope

Shearling ram

1st - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - J Hume & Son, Sundhope

Ram Lamb

1st - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - W N Douglas, Catslack
4th - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
5th - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger

Ewe

1st & Champion - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
2nd - W N Douglas, Catslack
3rd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger

Gimmer

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
3rd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
4th - W N Douglas, Catslack
5th - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger

Ewe Lamb

1st - W N Douglas, Catslack
2nd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
3rd - T Tennant, Gilmanscleugh
4th - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
5th - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger

Teviothead Show 2018

Judge - Lorraine Luescher, Megdale

Ram Any age

1st - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W A Fleming, Hislop
3rd - W A Fleming, Hislop
4th - W Douglas, Carlenrig

Shearling ram

1st - W A Fleming, Hislop
2nd - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
3rd - W Douglas, Carlenrig
4th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
5th - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor

Ram Lamb

1st & Reserve Champion - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W A Fleming, Hislop
3rd - W Douglas, Carlenrig
4th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
5th - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor

Ewe

1st & Champion & Overall Sheep Champion - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
2nd - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor
3rd - W A Fleming, Hislop
4th - C & J Hendrie, Glebehead
5th - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor

Gimmer

1st - W A Fleming, Hislop
2nd - C & J Hendrie, Glebehead
3rd -J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
4th - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor
5th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Ewe Lamb

1st - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
2nd - J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger
3rd - W C Anderson & Son, Easter Alemoor
4th - W A Fleming, Hislop

Langholm Show 2018

Judge - Neil Hindmarsh, Rowhope

Ram two shear and over

1st - W A Fleming, Hislop
2nd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
3rd - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming, Cooms
4th - R H Paton, Castle
5th - J Common & Son, Crossdykes

Shearling ram

1st & Reserve Champion - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - W A Fleming, Hislop
3rd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
4th - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
5th - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming, Cooms

Ram Lamb

1st - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
2nd - W A Fleming, Hislop
3rd - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar
4th - Eskdale & Liddesdale Farming, Cooms
5th - R H Paton, Castle

Ewe

1st - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
2nd - R H Paton, Castle
3rd - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
4th - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
5th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm

Gimmer

1st & Champion & Overall Sheep Champion - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
2nd - T N Cavers & Co, Hoghill
3rd - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
4th - J Hume & Son, Sundhope
5th - R H Paton, Castle

Ewe Lamb

1st - R H Paton, Castle
2nd - J Common & Son, Crossdykes
3rd - Kelly Blackwood, Elvanfoot
4th - Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm
5th - Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar