Cheviot sheep society

Sale Reports

1/11/2018 Cheviot Ram Sale at Lanark

Twenty-Two South Country Cheviots were forward and there was a complete clearance. Top of the tree was the Society President, John Paton from Castle Crawford who set a new centre record of £1,000 which sold to Lorraine Luescher, Megdale, Langholm. Castle also had the next two best prices of £620 and £340, both selling to Ancaster Estates, Perthshire. Castle shepherd, James Cochrane, not to be outdone sold his ram for £300.

J Hepburn & Co, Crosscleugh also sold two rams at £340. The first also going to Ancaster Estates with the other going to High Craigton Farming Co, Milngavie. Crosscleugh also had a ram at £320 selling to Stirkfield Farms.

Altogether the 22 rams sold to average £268.18.

8/11/2018 Cheviot Ram Show & Sale, Lockerbie 2018

Judge – David Goodfellow, Hawick

The judge looking at the groups

results

Groups

1st – Crossdykes (Nos. 302, 303 & 310)
2nd – Catslack (Nos. 5, 6 & 8)
3rd – Skelfhill (Nos. 167, 169 & 170)

Two-Shears

1st – Skelfhill (No. 167)
2nd – Hislop (No. 21)
3rd – Skelfhill (No. 166)

Shearlings

1st – Crossdykes (No. 302)
2nd – Mountbenger (No. 268)
3rd – Hoghill (No. 166)

Champion – Crossdykes (No. 302)
Reserve Champion – Skelfhill (No. 167)

Judging the Two-Shears

Lot No.

Seller

Price

Purchaser

1

Duncan

400

Bernard & Dodds

Wester Deloraine

2

Douglas

1000

Fisken

High Craigton

3

Douglas

1600

Walton

Shilmoor

4

Douglas

1000

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

5

Douglas

2000

Irving

Mountbenger

6

Douglas

2000

Hume

Sundhope

7

Douglas

800

R R Contracting

Yetholm

8

Douglas

800

Ions

High Thorneyburn

9

Douglas

500

Ions

High Thorneyburn

10

Douglas

500

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

11

Douglas

500

Jackson

Cossarshill

12

Douglas

500

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

13

Douglas

450

Buccleuch Est

Estate Office, Bowhill

14

Douglas

450

Buccleuch Est

Estate Office, Bowhill

15

Douglas

600

Thomson

Ramsaycleugh

16

Fleming

3000

Ker

Chatto

17

Fleming

550

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

18

Fleming

1000

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

19

Fleming

800

Anderson

East Redford Green

20

Fleming

500

Evans

Wales

21

Fleming

1000

Broatch & Stewart

Settlehorns

23

Fleming

600

Douglas

Saughtree

24

Fleming

800

Watson

Binks

25

Fleming

450

Douglas

Saughtree

27

Fleming

500

Evans

Wales

28

McColm

350

Jones

Wales

29

McColm

500

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

30

McColm

300

Evans

Wales

31

McColm

450

Edwards

Wales

32

Noble

0

33

Noble

320

Evans

Wales

34

Noble

400

James

Wales

35

Noble

350

James

Wales

36

Noble

450

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

37

Noble

200

Cottrill

Sheffield

38

Halliday

350

Smith

39

Halliday

200

Oliver

Great Missenden

40

Halliday

0

41

Smith

600

Snaith

Biddlestone

42

Frame

450

McTaggart

Maybole

43

Frame

250

Thomson

Patna

44

McNeil

300

Hindmarsh

Warkshaugh

Judging the Shearlings

45

McNeil

280

Elliot

Hindhope

46

McNeil

320

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

47

Manning

250

Strang Steel

Lymiecleugh

48

Manning

250

Dalgleish

C/o Penlaw

49

Manning

220

Thomson

Patna

50

Weir

4200

Robertson

The Becks

51

Weir

800

McIntosh

Outer Huntly

52

Weir

3000

Easton

Langhope

53

Weir

400

Murray

Branxholm Braes

54

Weir

350

Busby

Unthank

55

Weir

350

Snaith

Biddlestone

56

Weir

1400

Half Share

Castle & Glenochar

57

Weir

300

Stewart

Aberdeen

58

Weir

320

Prosser & Jones

Wales

59

Weir

1000

Stirkfield Farms

Stirkfield

60

Weir

300

Cottrill

Sheffield

61

Halliday & Sons

1200

Bridgewater & Wood

Potholm

62

Halliday & Sons

800

Anderson

Easter Alemoor

63

Halliday & Sons

450

McTaggart

Maybole

64

Halliday & Sons

900

Stirkfield Farms

Stirkfield

65

Reid & Co

1200

Elliot

Clenries

66

Reid & Co

450

Elliot

Blackhall

67

Reid & Co

1100

Temple-Morris

Wales

68

Reid & Co

550

Elliot

Blackhall

69

Reid & Co

220

Lord

Littleborough

70

Reid & Co

220

Oliver

Great Missenden

72

Robertson

300

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

73

Robertson

600

Snaith

Biddlestone

74

Elliot

900

Ker

Chatto

75

Elliot

5500

Common

Crossdykes

76

Elliot

750

Elliot

Clenries

77

Elliot

1400

Ballantyne

Linhope

78

Elliot

450

Bernard & Dodds

Wester Deloraine

79

Elliot

320

Prosser & Jones

Wales

80

Elliot

2200

Douglas

Catslackburn

81

Elliot

1300

Menzies

Chanlockfoot

82

Elliot

500

Noble

Lochurd

83

Elliot

800

Laing

Twislehope

84

Elliot

380

Buccleuch Est

Estate Office, Bowhill

85

Elliot

1100

Cavers

Hoghill

86

Elliot

700

Elliot

Clenries

87

Bridgewater & Wood

700

Stewart

Tushielaw

88

Bridgewater & Wood

300

Williams

Wales

89

Bridgewater & Wood

1000

Weir

Mainside

90

Bridgewater & Wood

550

Evans

Wales

91

Bridgewater & Wood

750

Hindmarsh

Warkshaugh

Judging the Championship

92

Bridgewater & Wood

400

Edwards

Wales

94

Bridgewater & Wood

550

Whittam

Waterbeck

96

Tennant

1200

McTaggart

Maybole

97

Tennant

350

Buccleuch Est

Estate Office, Bowhill

98

Tennant

600

Jones

Wales

99

Tennant

250

Oliver

Great Missenden

100

Tennant

300

Little

Isle of Skye

101

Tennant

200

Lord

Littleborough

102

Tennant

350

Anderson

Priesthaugh

103

Tennant

350

Reid

Whitefield

104

Tennant

320

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

106

Douglas

4000

Stirkfield Farms

Stirkfield

107

Douglas

900

Bell

The Bloch

108

Douglas

400

Scott

Kirklands

109

Douglas

220

Cottrill

Sheffield

110

Douglas

500

Douglas

Catslackburn

111

Douglas

200

Lord

Littleborough

112

Hepburn & Co

600

Scott

Kirklands

113

Hepburn & Co

520

Evans

Wales

114

Hepburn & Co

1400

Higgs Farms

Arkleton

115

Hepburn & Co

250

James

Wales

116

Hepburn & Co

320

Hogg

Milnholm

117

Hepburn & Co

200

Lord

Littleborough

118

Hepburn & Co

600

Strang Steel

Lymiecleugh

119

Eskdale & Liddesdale

650

MacLeod

Dornie

120

Eskdale & Liddesdale

300

Evans

Wales

121

Eskdale & Liddesdale

300

Evans

Wales

122

Eskdale & Liddesdale

1000

Menzies

Chanlockfoot

123

Eskdale & Liddesdale

320

Evans

Wales

124

MacKenzie

1100

Paton

Castle

125

Menzies & Co

0

126

Menzies & Co

0

127

Menzies & Co

220

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

128

Menzies & Co

220

Cottrill

Sheffield

129

Menzies & Co

0

130

Menzies & Co

200

Lord

Littleborough

131

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

3600

Anderson

Easter Alemoor

132

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

0

133

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

600

Cavers

Hoghill

134

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

250

Glebehead Farming

Glebehead

135

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

280

Roberts

Wales

136

Robertson & Son

650

Moffat & Sons

Bodesbeck F

137

Robertson & Son

1600

Tennant

Gilmanscleuch

138

Robertson & Son

1000

Broatch & Stewart

Setthorns

139

Robertson & Son

1100

Renwick

Garve

140

Robertson & Son

500

Maclean

Glen Urquhart

The Champion from Crossdykes on the right with the Reserve Champion from Skelfhill

141

Robertson & Son

550

Jackson

Blackburn

142

Robertson & Son

1600

Stewart

Tushielaw

143

Robertson & Son

450

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

144

Robertson & Son

2600

Bradbury

Satchells

145

Robertson & Son

450

Cottrill

Sheffield

146

Robertson & Son

1400

Reid

Glendearg

147

Robertson & Son

2200

Douglas

Carlenrigg

148

Robertson & Son

1600

Eskdale & Liddesdale

Cooms

149

Robertson & Son

350

Little

Isle of Skye

151

Robertson & Son

1500

Luescher

Megdale

152

Robertson & Son

650

Hemmings

Wales

153

Robertson & Son

900

Davies

Wales

154

Robertson & Son

500

Scott

Kirklands

157

Robertson & Son

300

Maclean

Glen Urquhart

158

Easton

220

McIntosh

Outer Huntly

160

Easton

320

Paterson

Terrona

161

Easton

0

162

Easton

220

Paterson

Terrona

165

Easton

250

Reid

Whitefield

166

Warden

800

Morgan

Wales

167

Warden

3200

Stirkfield Farms

Stirkfield

168

Warden

1000

MacLeod

Dornie

169

Warden

2000

Hepburn

Crosscleuch

170

Warden

380

Evans

Wales

171

Warden

380

Scott

Kirklands

172

Warden

320

Stewart

Aberdeen

174

Warden

550

Watkins

Wales

175

Warden

600

Rowlands

Wales

176

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

2400

Hume

Sundhope

177

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

500

Snaith

Biddlestone

178

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

300

Jones Wales

179

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

250

Evans

Wales

180

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

250

Thomson

Patna

181

Cavers (Sorbies) & Co

1000

Elliot

Hindhope

182

Busby & Co

550

Davidson

East Deloraine

183

Busby & Co

700

Elliot

Blackhall

184

Busby & Co

850

Elliot

Blackhall

185

Stewart

280

Evans

Wales

186

Stewart

0

187

Stewart

220

Davies

Wales

188

Stewart

0

189

Stewart

280

James

Wales

190

Stewart

250

Lord

Littleborough

191

Stewart

0

193

Halliday & Sons

220

Hutchison

Chapel

The Cup Winners with the judge

194

Halliday & Sons

0

195

Halliday & Sons

250

Dalgleish

C/o Penlaw

196

Halliday & Sons

550

Edwards

Wales

197

Halliday & Sons

220

Little

Isle of Skye

198

Halliday & Sons

0

199

Randall

480

Meikledale

C/O Unthank

200

Randall

250

Buccleuch Est

Estate Office, Bowhill

201

Randall

450

Hindmarsh

Warkshaugh

202

Randall

200

Jackson

Cossarshill

203

Randall

320

Thomson

Ramsaycleugh

204

Randall

220

Oliver

Great Missenden

205

Aitchison

1100

Renwick

Garve

206

Aitchison

350

Prosser & Jones

Wales

207

Strang Steel & Partners

450

Scott

Kirklands

208

Strang Steel & Partners

200

Lord

Littleborough

209

Jackson

2400

Robertson

The Becks

211

Jackson

220

Cottrill

Sheffield

212

Jackson

650

Watkins

Wales

213

Goodfellow & Co

250

Halliday

Springwells

214

Goodfellow & Co

350

Ker

Chatto

215

Walton

2400

Weir

Mainside

216

Walton

650

Hemmings

Wales

217

Walton

450

Bernard & Dodds

Wester Deloraine

218

Walton

400

Mackay

Rothbury

219

Walton

700

Jones

Wales

220

Anderson & Son

1100

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

221

Anderson & Son

4400

Fleming

Hislop

222

Anderson & Son

350

Thomson

Ramsaycleugh

223

Anderson & Son

300

Watson

Binks

224

Anderson & Son

700

Crew Fencing

Boreland

225

Anderson & Son

250

Scott

Kirklands

226

Anderson & Son

1000

Bridgewater & Wood

Potholm

227

Anderson & Son

200

Lord

Littleborough

228

Cnewr Estate Ltd

450

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

229

Cnewr Estate Ltd

220

Davies

Wales

230

Cnewr Estate Ltd

280

Evans

Wales

232

Douglas & Son

1400

Tennant

Gilmanscleuch

233

Douglas & Son

1000

Walton

Shilmoor

234

Douglas & Son

650

Robertson

Inkstack

235

Douglas & Son

400

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

236

Douglas & Son

300

Tennant

Gilmanscleuch

237

Douglas & Son

350

Evans

Wales

238

Douglas & Son

350

Mackay

Rothbury

239

Douglas & Son

400

Evans

Wales

240

Douglas & Son

700

Prosser & Jones

Wales

241

Jackson

380

Paterson

Terrona

Castle £9000 to Becks

242

Jackson

520

Jones

Wales

243

Jackson

350

Paterson

Terrona

244

Jackson

0

245

Jackson

220

Davies

Wales

247

Jackson

250

Oliver

Great Missenden

248

Jackson

320

Edwards

Wales

249

Jackson

600

Douglas

Catslackburn

251

Jackson

220

Jones

Wales

252

Hume & Son

3800

MacKenzie

Langdale

253

Hume & Son

350

Jackson

Cossarshill

254

Hume & Son

3800

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

255

Hume & Son

900

Williams

Wales

256

Hume & Son

600

Weir

Mainside

257

Hume & Son

350

Cavers

Hoghill

258

Hume & Son

220

Davies

Wales

260

Hume & Son

700

Hindmarsh

Warkshaugh

261

Hume & Son

550

Bernard & Dodds

Wester Deloraine

262

Irving & Son

1100

Harries

Tyddyn

263

Irving & Son

1400

Hepburn

Crosscleuch

264

Irving & Son

1600

Elliot

Hindhope

265

Irving & Son

650

Davidson

Crosslee

266

Irving & Son

650

Jones

Wales

267

Irving & Son

400

Rowlands

Wales

268

Irving & Son

1800

Linlithgow Farms

Glenochar

269

Irving & Son

300

Davies

Wales

270

Irving & Son

300

Prosser & Jones

Wales

271

Irving & Son

480

Davidson

East Deloraine

272

Allan

280

Stewart

Aberdeen

273

Little

500

Mackay

Rothbury

274

Bell & Co

480

Hughes

Porth Llananno

275

Bell & Co

250

Lord

Littleborough

276

Bell & Co

600

Macpherson

Isle of Skye

277

Bell & Co

680

Prosser & Jones

Wales

278

Bell & Co

600

Strang Steel

Lymiecleugh

279

Bell & Co

600

Duncan

Shetland

280

Bell & Co

400

Stewart

Aberdeen

281

Bell & Co

300

Evans

Wales

282

Bell & Co

300

Askerton Castle

Brampton

284

Bell & Co

380

Evans

Wales

286

Bell

500

Linlithgow Farms

Glenochar

287

Bell

500

Elliot

Blackhall

288

Stirkfield Farms

1600

Halliday

Springwells

289

Stirkfield Farms

1000

Laing

Twislehope

290

Stirkfield Farms

1100

Paton

Castle

291

Stirkfield Farms

750

Irving

Mountbenger

292

Stirkfield Farms

450

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

Crossdykes £7000 to Mountbenger

293

Stirkfield Farms

4200

Common

Crossdykes

294

Stirkfield Farms

400

Bernard & Dodds

Wester Deloraine

295

Stirkfield Farms

350

Jackson

Cossarshill

296

Stirkfield Farms

350

Jackson

Cossarshill

297

Stirkfield Farms

1000

Hume

Sundhope

298

Stirkfield Farms

400

Jackson

Cossarshill

299

Stirkfield Farms

350

Frame

High Dykes

300

Stirkfield Farms

450

James

Wales

301

Stirkfield Farms

380

Evans

Wales

302

Common & Son

7000

Irving

Mountbenger

303

Common & Son

550

McIntosh

Outer Huntly

304

Common & Son

320

Owen

Wales

305

Common & Son

500

Luescher

Megdale

306

Common & Son

2700

Elliot

Hindhope

307

Common & Son

900

Randall

Drycleuchlea

308

Common & Son

650

Warwick

Girnwood

309

Common & Son

650

Warwick

Girnwood

310

Common & Son

2000

Warden

Skelfhill

311

Common & Son

900

Stirkfield Farms

Stirkfield

312

Common & Son

300

Jones

Wales

313

Common & Son

380

Evans

Wales

314

Common & Son

750

McColm

Crailloch

315

Common & Son

650

Douglas

Saughtree

316

Common & Son

900

Roberts

Wales

317

Common & Son

380

Stewart

Aberdeen

318

Common & Son

280

Davies

Wales

319

Common & Son

350

Noble

Lochurd

320

Common & Son

220

Davies

Wales

322

Paton

2000

Douglas

Catslackburn

323

Paton

450

Douglas

Saughtree

324

Paton

9000

Robertson

The Becks

325

Cochrane Jnr

1600

Hindmarsh

Rowhope

326

Paton

400

Noble

Lochurd

327

Paton

1100

Reid

Glendearg

328

Paton

3200

Halliday

Springwells

329

Cochrane Jnr

250

Lord

Littleborough

330

Paton

380

Hughes

Wales

331

Paton

1500

Ballantyne

Linhope

332

Paton

500

Bell

The Bloch

333

Paton

620

Hughes

Porth Llananno

335

Statham & Son

280

Robertson

Inkstack

336

Statham & Son

280

Weir

Mainside

337

Anderson & Son

380

Prosser & Jones

Wales

338

Anderson & Son

320

Prosser & Jones

Wales

339

Anderson & Son

320

Prosser & Jones

Wales

340

Anderson & Son

300

James

Wales

Hindhope £5500 to Crossdykes

343

Ker

200

Lord

Littleborough

344

Ker

1100

Havard

Wales

345

Ker

320

Evans

Wales

346

Ker

300

Davies & Sons

Wales

347

Brown

1050

Linlithgow Farms Ltd

Glenochar

Skelfhill £3200 to Stirkfield

Sale averages

122 Two-Shear rams averaged £770.33

187 Shearling rams averaged £821.13

Overall 309 rams averaged £801.97 (minus £87.66 on the year)

Flock Averages

Flock (No. Sold)

Catslackburn (15)

Top

£2,000.00

2018 Average

£873.33

2017 Average

£1,416.00

Hislop (10)£3,000.00£920.00£1,021.00
Crailloch (4)£500.00£400.00
Lochurd (5)£450.00£344.44
Glenjaan (3)£320.00£300.00
Tweedshaws (3)£250.00£240.00
Mainside (11)£4,200.00£1,129.09£1,240.00
Springwells (4)£1,200.00£623.33£353.00
Glendearg (6)£1,200.00£623.33£353.00
Hindhope (13)£5,500.00£1,253.85£2,088.00
Potholm (7)£1,000.00£607.14£758.00
Gilmanscleuch (9)£1,200.00£435.56£614.00
Carlenrig (6)£4,000.00£1,036.67£364.00
Crosscleuch (7)£1,400.00£555.71£467.00
Cooms (5)£1,000.00£514.00£692.00
Chanlockfoot (3)£220.00£213.33£204.00
Glenochar (4)£3,600.00£1,182.50£716.00
Becks (19)£2,600.00£1,047.37£1,251.00
Langhope (4)£320.00£252.50
Skelfhill (9)£3,200.00£1,025.56£738.00
Hoghill (6)£2,400.00£783.33£394.00
Unthank (3)£850.00£700.00£433.00
Tushielaw (4)£280.00£257.50£485.00
Granton (4)£550.00£310.00
Drycleuchlea (6)£480.00£320.00£503.00
Blackburn (3)£2,400.00£1,090.00£950.00
Skilmoor (5)£2,400.00£920.00£455.00
Alemoor (8)£4,400.00£1,037.50£564.00
Cnewr (3)£450.00£316.67£1,033.00
Upper Hindhope (9)£1,400.00£616.67£925.00
Cossarshill (8)£600.00£357.50
Sundhope (9)£3,800.00£1,252.22£693.00
Mountbenger (10)£1,800.00£868.00£1,490.00
Bloch (10)£680.00£459.00£491.00
Stirkfield (14)£4,200.00£912.86£1,185.00
Crossdykes (19)£7,000.00£1,072.63£438.00
Castle Crawford (12)£9,000.00£1,750.00£1,511.00
Priesthaugh (4)£380.00£330.00£207.00
Chatto (4)£1,100.00£480.00£1,955.00

03/10/18 - Annual Sale of Draft Ewes, Gimmers & Ewe Lambs at Longtown

A good quality entry of South Country Cheviots attracted a very large crowd of buyers from Cornwall to Aberdeen with a very big contingent from Wales. Trade opened out dear and remained so all day with averages up in excess of £20 on the year, all vendors were highly delighted and several buyers left empty handed.

Gimmers were topped by J F Irving & Son, Mountbenger with a great pen making £150/head (+£32 on last year). They also sold a pen at £105/head. B & M Cockburn, Skirkfield then sold two pens both for £115/head which were slightly back on the tremendous trade they received last year. Other leading prices:- Longburgh Fauld - £105 & £95, North Shortcleuch - £95, Upper Hindhope - £94 & £88, Chanlockfoot - £90.

Ewe Lambs were topped with a pen of two black lambs from B & M Cockburn, Skirkfield selling to Tom Halliday, Springwells for £125/head. They also sold a pen for £90/head which was £32 up on the year. Other leading prices:- Mountbenger - £85 (+£25) & £78 (+£30), Catslackburn - £80, £72 twice, Hindhope £70 (+£34).

Ewes from J Common & Son sold to a top of £105/head (+£23) with another pen making £95 (+£25). Other leading prices:- Castle - £98 & £90, Catslackburn - £98 (+£18) & £82 (+£22), Stirkfield - £90 twice (+£22), Skelfhill - £90 (+£32), Hoghill - £88 (+£32), Chanlockfoot - £80 (+£25), Glendinning/Megdale - £80 (+£19), Sundhope - £80 (+£24).

17/09/18 - NSA Wales & Border Ram Sale, Builth Wells

A good show of South Country Cheviots were forward and sold to a top price of £1,100 for a two shear ram from W J C & S J Weir, Mainside selling to Catslackburn & Mountbenger. This was followed by a bid of £1,000 for a two shear ram from J F Irving, Mountbenger selling to a new breeder in Wales. Commercial rams were easily sold but at a price due to extra costs incurred last winter and into the spring, with the 70 rams selling to average £402.57.

Averages

Mountbenger (7) £1,000 £602.86
Mainside (5) £1,100 £570.00
Catslackburn (12) £750 £470.83
Bloch (5) £550 £394.00
Tyddyn (13) £620 £375.38
Bryn Dansi (8) £450 £361.25
Tushielaw (8) £450 £311.25
Upper Hindhope (7) £420 £310.00
Bryndu (5) £280 £212.00