Cheviot RAm Sale 2021

South Country Cheviot ram breeders arrived at Lockerbie with optimism, hoping the good trade for breeding sheep would continue. With an entry of 394, 35 more than last year, breeders were delighted to see one of the largest attendance of buyers with a large number having travelled from Wales, with others from Buckinghamshire, Herefordshire, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall in the south and from the north England - Cumbria, Lancashire, Yorkshire and Northumberland.

But it was the Scots that really set the heather on fire with a new breed record high of £28,000, eclipsing the record of £18.000 held by Billy Goodfellow since 2008 for Glengeith Statesman.

The sale leader was a two-shear from Tom & Tim Elliot's 1100-strong Hindhope flock from near Jedburgh which is one of the few flocks which had rams registered in the first Cheviot Sheep Society Flock Book in 1893, who are still selling rams today.

Their topper, a son of the £1,600 Mountbenger Yabadabadoo purchased in 2018, was knocked down to Jim Robertson, Becks, Langholm and Billy and Alan Common, Crossdykes, Lockerbie.

Hindhope's number two, a son of the £2,800 Crossdykes Oscar was purchased by Tina Robertson, Instack, Barrock, Caithness for £10,000. Another Oscar son was sold for £7,000 to Sandy and William Fleming, Hislop, Teviothead, Hawick.

Altogether the 13 Hindhope rams averaged £4,961.54, the highest average ever for Southies at a Society Sale.

Billy Common and his father, Alan of Crossdykes were the first to break Billy Goodfellow's record, when they sold a Stirkfield Zoomer sired shearling for £20,000. He was purchased by John Paton for the Castle Crawford flock near Abington.

Another Crossdykes shearling was knocked down to Jim Robertson, Becks, Langholm and Gavin Douglas, Upper Hindhope, Jedburgh for £10,000. He was another Stirkfield Zoomer son, and was bred out of a home-bred ewe by Mainside Viscount.

Tom Elliot, Hindhope, spent some of his income, forking out £20,000 for the pen leader from Jim Robertson, Becks. His shearling is by Becks Revolution, a son of the 2019 Royal Highland Champion, Castle Crusader.

Another Becks shearling made £10,000. This son of Mainside Yielder, the Champion of Champions in 2019, who sired the £11,000 Becks Ring Leader last year, was knocked down to George Irving, Mountbenger, Yarrow, and Norman and David Douglas, Catslackburn, Yarrow.

Norman and David Douglas of Catslackburn received £12,000 for a two-shear son of their home-bred Catslack Freedom Fighter. Writing the cheque for this one was Callum and Duncan Hume from Sundhope also in the Yarrow valley.

Another from Catslack, this time a shearling made £8,000. This boy, a son of the £12,000 Becks Quartz, sold to Blair and Morag Cockburn, Stirkfield, Broughton.

Earlier in the sale, John Paton with shepherd, James Cochrane, were also to receive £10,000 with their leading shearling from the 880-strong Castle Crawford. A Glenochar Knockout son, he went home with Anderson family from Easter Alemoor, Roberton, Hawick.

Castle Crawford also had sales of £6,500 and £6,000. The former was sired by the great breeding Castle Yeoman and found a home with Lorraine Luescher, Glendinning, Langholm. The latter, a son of Castle Evel Knievel was bought by Norman and David Douglas, Catslackburn.

Syd Anderson, with sons Ross and Scott, Easter Alemoor, received £8,000 for their Springwells Jack The Lad son. This shearling was knocked down to John Paton, Castle Crawford.

The Springwells flock was next in line. Tam Halliday's 300-ewe flock produced a £6,000 sale for their Castle Calamity son, which sold to Blair and Morag Cockburn, Stirkfield.

Other leading prices:-
£5,500 Castle to Mainside
£5,500 Catslack to Skelfhill
£5,500 Stirkfield to Cnewr
£5,000 Easter Alemoor to Stirkfield
£5,000 Blackburn to Glenochar
£5,000 Mountbenger to Shillmoor
£5,000 Hindhope to Ross-shire
£5,000 Hindhope to Cowburn
£4,500 Shillmoor to Becks
£4,000 Blackburn to Potholm
£4,000 Crossdykes to Granton
£4,000 East Redfordgreen to Chatto
£4,000 Stirkfield to Rowhope

With an excellent trade for commercial rams, the sale had a clearance rate in excess of 98%. The two-shears averaged £1,358.27, a rise of £160.01 on the 2020 sale. The shearlings averaged £1,568.89, a rise of £222.73. Overall the sale average of £1,489.80 was up £200.07 for the 354 sold.

These figures, coupled with the demand for breeding females, highlight the popularity of the South Country Cheviot in today's market which has seen this Society Sale average rise in excess of £510 over the last two sales.

Prior to the sale, the relaxation of Covid rules allowed us to have a show this year which was ably judged by Neil Hindmarsh, Rowhope, Harbottle, Morpeth.

Show results.

Groups of Three
1st - Catslack (Nos 188, 189 & 191)
2nd - Blackburn (Nos 137, 138 & 143)
3rd - Stirkfield (Nos 382, 383 & 384)

Two-Shear Rams
1st & Champion - Catslack (No 189)
2nd - Hindhope (No 281)
3rd - Mountbenger (No 196)

Shearling Rams
1st & Reserve Champion - Becks (No 345)
2nd - Mountbenger (No 197)
3rd - Blackburn (No 138)

Flock Averages

VENDORNoTOP20212020
Priesthaugh31,200716.67900
Burrows51,000640.00680
Easter Alemoor128,0002,025.00789
Lochurd4400350.00379
Tushielaw61,000533.33650
Glendinning92,500977.77721
Carlenrig92,000811.11471
Skelfhill71,200764.281,715
Shillmoor54,5001610.002,467
Crosscleugh71,200628.57540
Tweedshaws31,400833.33-
Castle1410,0003092.862,400
Shep - Cochrane1800800.00800
Branxholm4900612.50300
Crosslee4350325.00457
Hislop102,000925.00678
Granton82,000912.59929
Glendearg82,8001,343.75820
North Shortcleugh21,000725.00700
High Dyke31,200816.67-
Blackburn65,0001,94167713
Mainside161,800928.13825
Sundhope113,8001118.181270
Glenochar62,500991.671264
Glebehead1400400.00-
Unthank2450425.00633
Mountbenger95,0001,500.002,105
Gilmanscleugh101,800900.001,322
Crossdykes1920,0003,010.531597
Townfoot21,8001,350.004,400
Old Gas House11,0001,000.00-
Cossarshill92,000805.56563
East Redfordgreen44,0001,250.00738
Drycleuchlea82,000893.751083
Upper Hindhope131,200573.081,400
Hindhope1328,0004,961.541,744
Potholm71,500657.14617
Glendivan4600412.50385
Springwells86,0001,275.00550
Hoghill51,800890.00840
Bloch12450425.001,083
Ross Bell2500500.001,200
Westerton4700437.50425
Cooms31,200700.00293
Becks1720,0003,167.652,356
Chatto61,600600.00300
Shep - Brown2350350.001,600
Stirkfield 145,5001,789.291,635
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
1Anderson, Priesthaugh350Eweslees
2-1,200Wales
3-600Wales
4Smith, Burrows1,000Blakehopeburnhaugh
5-350Hereford
6-800Wales
7-350Hereford
8-700Wales
9Anderson, Easter Alemoor8,000Castle
10-1,200Saughtree
11-700Wales
12-800Hislop
13-2,000Mainside
14-450Wales
15-1,800Saughtree
16-1,200Granton
17-1,000Langhope
18-5,000Stirkfield
19-550Ross-shire
20-1,600East Redfordgreen
21Noble, LochurdN/S-
22-350Borthwick Brae
23-350Wales
24-400Wales
25-300Lancashire
26-N/S-
27Stewart, Tushielaw1,000Eldinhope
28-350Buckinghamshire
29-350Wales
30-600Crosslee
31-400Ross-shire
32-500Wales
33Luescher, Glendinning2,500Mainside
34-1,000Clenries
35-800Wester Deloraine
36-1,000Arkleton
37-400Buckinghamshire
38-1,200Meikledale
39-400Wales
40-1,200Binks
41-300Wales
42Douglas, Carlenrig1,000Glenochar
43-2,000Catslack
44-1,500Stirkfield
45-500Rowhope
46-900Girnwood
47-300Wales
48-300Aberdeen
49-350Northumberland
50-450Whitefield
51-N/F-
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
52Warden, Skelfhill1,200Lymiecleugh
53-900Wales
54-N/F-
55-N/F-
56-700Wales
57-900High Thorneyburn
58-450Wales
59-500Wales
60-700Northumberland
61Walton, Shillmoor4,500Becks
62-750Eweslees
63-1,200Wales
64-1,000Wales
65-600Lochurd
66Hepburn, Crosscleuch800Wales
67-700Lymiecleugh
68-800Cumbria
69-550Eldinhope
70-800Binks
71-350Buckinghamshire
72-400Cumbria
73Manning, Tweedshaws1,400Blackhall
74-550Blackhall
75-550Blackhall
76Paton, Castle2,000Hoghill
77-10,000Easter Alemoor
78-2,200Potholm
79-2,800Crossdykes
80-6,000Catslack
81-6,500Glendinning
82-1,600Gilmanscleuch
83-2,000Glenochar
84-800Yorkshire
85-5,500Mainside
86-1,200Wales
87-1,200Wales
88-700Wales
89-800Girnwood
90-N/F-
91Shepherd - Cochrane800Auldtoon
92Murray, Branxholm500Inverness
93-700Wales
94-900Meikledale
95-350Perthshire
96Davidson, Crosslee350Buckinghamshire
97-350Buckinghamshire
98-300Dinley
99-N/S-
100-N/F-
101-N/S-
102-300Dinley
103-N/F-
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
104Fleming, HislopN/F-
105-550Ramsaycleugh
106-1,200Setthorns
107-550Ross-shire
108-600Lymiecleugh
109-2,000East Redfordgreen
110-1,200Branxholm
111-400Devon
112-1,500Setthorns
113-700Wales
114-550Milnholm
115Halliday, Granton1,200Unthank
116-800Wales
117-800Wales
118-2,000Inverness
119-700Clenries
120-450Dunnabie
121-1,000Penlaw
122-350Hereford
123Reid, Glendearg2,800Tushielaw
124-1,600Clenries
125-600High Craigton
126-2,500High Craigton
127-400Lancashire
128-350Wales
129-1,800Wales
130-700Cornwall
131Aitchison, North Shortcleugh450Wales
132-1,000Gall
133-N/F-
134Frame, High Dyke1,200Carlenrig
135-800Wester Deloraine
136-450Borthwick Brae
137Jackson, Blackburn4,000Potholm
138-5,000Glnochar
139-800Linhope
140-N/F-
141-550Wales
142-600Milnholm
143-700Wales
144Weir, Mainside1,000Terrona
145-1,200Priesthaugh
146-800Yorkshire
147-1,200Rowhope
148-800Somerset
149-800Lochurd
150-1,500Blakehopeburnhaugh
151-900Saughtree
152-800Cossarshill
153-1,800Skelfhill
154-600Aberdeen
155-450Twistlehope
156-900Terrona
157-700Wales
158-600Eweslees
159-800Wales
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
160Hume, Sundhope3,800Eldinhope
161-3,000Langhope
162-350Wales
163-1,500Glenjaan
164-700Perthshire
165-450Crosslee
166-500Wales
167-500Wales
168-350Hereford
169-400Buckinghamshire
170-750Wales
171Linlithgow Farms, Glenochar2,500Bloch
172-1,200Glendinning
173-400Wales
174-1,000Becks
175-400Penlaw
176-450Eskdale & Liddesdale
177Hendrie, Glebehead400Devon
178Douglas, Catslackburn1,000High Thorneyburn
179-1,400Rowhope
180-8,000Stirkfield
181-5,500Skelfhill
182-1,200Bodesbeck
183-800Wales
184-1,000Isle of Skye
185-1,500Satchells
186-1,200Isle of Skye
187-1,200Cossarshill
188-12,000Sundhope
189-2,000Rowhope
190-2,200Mountbenger
191-1,200Cossarshill
192-1,000Yorkshire
193Busby, UnthankN/S-
194-400Wales
195-450Wales
196Irvine, Mountbenger2,200Crossdykes
197-5,000Shillmoor
198-1,200Burrows
199-1,200Cossarshill
200-700Wales
201-1,000Chanlockfoot
202-800East Deloraine
203-900East Deloraine
204-500Yorkshire
205-N/F-
206-N/F-
207Tennant, Gilmanscleugh1,800Stirkfield
208-1,100Chatto
209-900Yorkshire
210-1,000Tushielaw
211-900Wester Deloraine
212-900Wales
213-650Wales
214-800Wales
215-500Wales
216-450Devon
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
217Common, Crossdykes3,200High Dyke
218-1,500Wales
219-600Carterton
220-2,800Gilmanscleugh
221-400Wales
222-800Wales
223-10,000Becks & Upper Hindhope
224-20,000Castle
225-1,200Wales
226-600Wales
227-4,000Granton
228-2,000Chanlockfoot
229-1,200Westerton
230-1,000Wales
231-800Wales
232-800Glendearg
233-1,800Leam House
234-3,000Perthshire
235-1,500Wales
236Goodfellow, Townfoot900Glendinning
237-1,800Glendinning
238McTurk, Old Gas House1,000Yorkshire
239Jackson, Cossarshill500Wales
240-2,000Mountbenger
241-400Devon
242-500Eweslees
243-1,800Eldinhope
244-800Borthwick Brae
245-400Ross-shire
246-400Devon
247-450Cornwall
248-N/F-
249-N/F-
250Anderson, East Redfordgreen4,000Chatto
251-350Cornwall
252-300Easter Alemoor
253-350Hereford
254Randall, Drycleuchlea1,200Wales
255-900Tushielaw
256-700Glendearg
257-1,000Wales
258-2,000Glendearg
259-500Wales
260-400Cornwall
261-450Wales
262-N/F-
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
263Douglas, Upper Hindhope1,200Rowhope
264-N/F_
265-400Eweslees
266-500Rowhope
267-400Wales
268-600Perthshire
269-800Rowhope
270-450Cornwall
271-400Lancashire
272-1,000Wales
273-500Terrona
274-400Terrona
275-350Lancashire
276-450Wales
277-N/F-
278MacKenzie, LangdaleN/F-
279-N/F-
280-N/F-
281Elliot, Hindhope28,000Becks & Crossdykes
282-10,000Instack
283-1,800Ross-shire
284-5,000Ross-shire
285-7,000Hislop
286-1,200Crosscleuch
287-1,500Thornhill
288-5,000Cowburn
289-1,000Glenjaan
290-600Wales
291-2,000Hoghill
292-N/F-
293-N/F-
294-900Wales
295-500Linhope
296Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm1,500Blakehopeburnhaugh
297-700Ramsaycleugh
298-500High Dyke
299-350Wales
300-450Arkleton
301-400Wales
302-700Sion Morgan
303-N/F-
304Fisher, Glendivan350Eweslees
305-600Priesthaugh
306-400Lancashire
307-300Lancashire
308Halliday, Springwells6,000Stirkfield
309-1,400Stirkfield
310-400Wales
311-650Arkleton
312-350Hereford
313-550Borthwick Brae
314-450East Redfordgreen
315-400Cossarshill
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
316Cavers, Hoghill1,800Cowburn
317-550Cossarshill
318-N/S-
319-1,200Hindhope
320-450Wales
321-450Rowhope
322Bell, Bloch450Lancashire
323-400Lancashire
324-450Penlaw
325-450Penlaw
326-400Lancashire
327-400Wales
328-450Wales
329-400Lacashire
330-400Hereford
331-450Wales
332-400Wales
333-450Wales
334Ross Bell500Mainside
335-500Twistlehope
336Duncan, Westerton700Glenochar
337-450Cossarshill
338-300Lancashire
339-300Hereford
340-N/S-
341Eskdale & Liddesdale, Cooms1,200Lymiecleugh
342-N/F-
343-450Cossarshill
344-450Half Share
345Robertson, Becks10,000Catslack & Mountbenger
346-20,000Hindhope
347-2,200Hindhope
348-1,000Ayrshire
349-1,500Langdale
350-N/F-
351-3,200Blackburn
352-2,500Crossdykes
353-1,500Crosscleuch
354-1,000Sion Morgan
355-450Wales
356-3,200Wales
357-1,500Northumberland
358-450Potholm
359-700Gilmanscleuch
360-450Aberdeen
361-3,000Crosslee
362-N/F-
363-N/F-
364-1,200Twistlehope
LOTVENDORPRICEPURCHASER
365Easton, LanghopeN/F-
366-N/F-
367-N/F-
368-N/F-
369-N/F-
370-N/F-
371Ker, Chatto400Wales
372-400Wales
373-N/F-
374-N/F-
375-350Hereford
376-400Wales
377-1,600Wales
378-450Wales
379Shepherd - Brown350Mainside
380-350Inverness
381Cockburn, Stirkfield500Eskdale & Liddesdale
382-2,800Catslack
383-4,000Rowhope
384-5,500Cnewr
385-450Glendearg
386-3,800Rowhope
387-1,500Northumberland
388-600Cornwall
389-450Devon
390-3,000Perthshire & Inverness
391-500Eskdale & Liddesdale
392-700Wales
393-800Eskdale & Liddesdale
394-450Devon